Many teams competed in the mild weather of Anaheim

Over 40 American teams presented their work in the State of California. The 15th Annual Anaheim Ice Synchronized Team Championships took place on the Anaheim ice. This event made up of several categories. These are specific to this country. A few participated teams are members of the US international selection pool.

In Anaheim this Sunday, these categories competed: Senior, Junior, Novice, Intermediate, Juvenile, Open-Juvenile, Pre-Juvenile, Preliminary, Basic 1 & 2, Open Collegiate, Adults & Masters Adults.

A national level chellenge

This competition gave many teams an opportunity to face off each other for the first time this season.

In the Senior category, Miami University Senior Varsity (2nd at the last U.S. Championships in Providence, Rhode Island) challenged Skyliners (3rd) and Crystallettes (4th). Miami University stayed at the top with two very good programs on “Breath of Life” (SP) and Latin dance-themed free skate program. Team Del Sol from San Diego, who finished 8th in the Nationals, skated also in Anaheim this Sunday. The team did a wonderful short program and finished 3rd.

The best 2015 U.S. Junior team Skyliners presented also their news programs. Other very good juniors took also the challenge as California Gold.

The programs of Team Del Sol & Team Delaware (Novice), Denver Synchronicity or Epic Edge (Intermediate) were also excepted because these teams placed last season in the top 12 of their category. Teams presented very good programs too.

img
U.S. synchro categories. /Credits : U.S. Figure Skating 

Anaheim Ice Synchronized Team Championships 2015 - SENIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Miami University Senior Varsity (USA)61.82105.24167.06
2Skyliners (USA)48.8297.70146.52
3Crystallettes (USA)45.5096.53142.03
4Team Del Sol (USA)46.4483.62130.06
5Adrian College Varsity (USA)39.0490.19129.23
6ICE Kateers (USA)43.4284.81128.23

Anaheim Ice Synchronized Team Championships 2015 - JUNIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Skyliners (USA)48.5290.80139.32
2California Gold (USA)36.2273.02109.24
3Team Delaware (USA)37.2867.94105.22
4Rose City Crystals (USA)22.5641.6264.18
5Silver Stars (USA)21.8633.5055.36

Anaheim Ice Synchronized Team Championships 2015 - NOVICE

TEAMFP
1Team Delaware (USA)55.43
2Team Del Sol (USA)48.74
3ICE Kateers (USA)41.96

Anaheim Ice Synchronized Team Championships 2015 - INTERMEDIATE

TEAMFP
1Team Del Sol (USA)48.29
2Denver Synchronicity (USA)45.93
3Epic Edge (USA)44.07
4Fusion (USA)38.32
5California Edge (USA)30.61