Marigold and Team Fintastic, winners of the 2nd qualifications in Finland

Senior teams on podium - 1. Marigold Ice Unity 2. Rockettes 3. Team Unique /Credits : Marjaana Saartenoja

Sunday the 4th of December was the day 2 of the Finnish second qualifications. In Junior category, it was the day of Team Fintastic and Musketeers. They earned places to World Junior Synchronized Skating Competition in Canada next spring. Marigold Ice Unity was the winner in the Senior category.

Juniors competition

Team Fintastic won the competition with 146,01 points. Musketeers, the silver medalist, earned a total of 141,45 points this weekend. Dream Edges did some errors and wasn’t able to meet the challenge anymore. They got the bronze medal scoring 133,36 points. Anyway, they seemed to be very satisfied with the third place.

Seniors competition

Marigold Ice Unity is the gold medalist at these Finnish second qualifications. Second after the short programs on Saturday, Marigold Ice Unity rose to the first place in the free program on Sunday. They made a very strong performance without errors and earned 126,31 points. They won the whole competition getting 190,92 points. 

Rockettes was the silver medalist with 122,94 points from the free program. In the whole competition, they got 189,14 points.

Team Unique failed in some elements and they had to be satisfied with the third place with 119,75 points, total scores 185,26.

Revolutions succeeded well, they rose their scores from the 1st qualifications and got 101,50 points. They were fourth in the competition with 153,68 points.

Who will represent Finland at the next Worlds in Colorado Springs? 

Compare to the Juniors who have already finished their qualifications, the Finnish system is different in Seniors: 

   - The winner of the Nationals goes to Colorado Springs automaticaly 
   - The second representative team will be selected on the basis of the three competitions: qualifications 1, qualifications 2 and Nationals. The scores will be count together and the team who will have the best score will be selected. 

For the moment, scores are very close between the different teams. The battle will be tough.

 


Qualifications 2 – JUNIORS

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Team Fintastic (FIN)56.1389.88146.01
2Musketeers (FIN)52.4788.98141.45
3Dream Edges (FIN)52.8180.55133.36
4Team Mystique (FIN)51.2380.25131.48
5Valley Bay Synchro (FIN)44.1874.24118.42
6Sun City Swing (FIN)41.9376.37118.30
7Reflections (FIN)44.6673.13117.79
8FireBlades (FIN)38.8074.54113.34
9Stella Polaris (FIN)35.4259.3594.77
10Ice Steps (FIN)31.9362.3194.24
11Ice Infinity (FIN)29.6553.8383.48

Qualifications 2 – SENIORS

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Marigold Ice Unity (FIN)64.61126.31190.92
2Rockettes (FIN)66.20122.94189.14
3Team Unique (FIN)65.51119.75185.26
4Revolutions (FIN)52.18101.5153.68

All detailed results

Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Marjaana Saartenoja who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Marjaana Saartenoja. Do not hesitate and help now!