Ann Arbor hosted the 21st Annual Porter Classic

The city of Ann Arbor, Michigan, has had the honor to host the 21st Annual Porter Classic last weekend. Discover the results of this important competition in the U.S. 

The 21st Annual Porter Classic gathered more than 70 teams who took the ice during 3 days.

The Senior division consisted of eight teams. Crystallettes from Dearborn were the strongest with a total of 167,22 points. Miami University Senior, who won the gold medal last year, finished in the second place this season (157,40 points). Skyliners from New York are third with a total of 146,90 points after their two programs.

Skyliners also won the competition in the Junior event (147,22 points). Second: Lexettes (137,90 points) and Chicago Jazz are 3rd (135,94 points). 

Another victory for Skyliners in the Novice’s field. With a score of 69,48 points, this team from New York did the best result in this category. Crystallettes from Dearborn placed 2nd (54,18 points) and Starlights representing the Skokie Valley Skating Club go back home with the bronze medal (53,66 points).

The battle between the Collegiate teams was intense with seven teams registered. The university of Michigan took the gold in Ann Arbor (81,24 points). Miami University finished 2nd with a score of 74,86 points and University of Delaware completed the podium with 66,26 points.

After this competition in Michigan, many U.S. teams will join Bourne to skate at Cape Cod Classic next weekend !


Porter Classic 2016 - SENIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Crystallettes (USA)57.94109.28167.22
2Miami University S (USA)54.50102.9157.40
3Skyliners (USA)50.8296.08146.90
4Adrian College Varsity (USA)50.8084.5135.30
5Team del Sol (USA)45.5084.36129.86
6California Gold (USA)35.7867.9103.68
7Miami University J (USA)29.5666.395.86
8Team Excel (USA)26.9263.2890.20

Porter Classic 2016 - JUNIOR

  TEAM SP FP TOTAL
1 Skyliners (USA) Coming... Coming... 147.22
2 Lexettes (USA) Coming... Coming... 137.90
3 Chicago Jazz (USA) Coming... Coming... 135.94
4 Starlights (USA) Coming... Coming... 128.74
5 Hockettes (USA) Coming... Coming... 117.08
6 Fond du Lac Blades (USA) Coming... Coming... 106.02
7 Team Delaware (USA) Coming... Coming... 100.50
8 Synchroettes (USA) Coming... Coming... 95.02
9 Shattuck-St. Mary's Team Sabres (USA) Coming... Coming... 84.80

Porter Classic 2016 - NOVICE

TEAMFP
1Skyliners (USA)69.48
2Crystallettes (USA)54.18
3Starlights (USA)53.66
4Chicago Jazz (USA)51.94
5Hockettes (USA)49.50
6Dazzlers (USA)47.76
7Teams Elite (USA)44.56
8ONYX Synchro (USA)42.02

Porter Classic 2016 - INTERMEDIATE GROUP A

TEAMFP
1Skyliners (USA)54.47
2Creative Edge SST (USA)46.62
3Starlights (USA)45.94
4California Gold (USA)45.94
5Team Excel (USA)42.05
6Ice Diamonds (USA)41.91
7Dazzlers (USA)41.42
8Chicago Skates (USA)40.16
9Starfire (USA)37.40
10Wisconsin Edge (USA)36.36
11Team Diamond (USA)28.45

Porter Classic 2016 - INTERMEDIATE GROUP B

TEAMFP
1Team del Sol (USA)55.28
2Team Delaware (USA)53.67
3Capital Ice Chips (USA)52.28
4Allegro! (USA)47.72
5Crystallettes (USA)46.79
6IceStars (USA)44.31
7Kansas City Illusion (USA)42.14
8Fond du Lac Blades (USA)42.11
9Richmond Synchro (USA)40.23
10Synchro St. Louis Diamond Edges (USA)37.80

Porter Classic 2016 - COLLEGIATE

TEAMFP
1University of Michigan SST (USA)81.24
2Miami University Collegiate Varsity SST (USA)74.86
3University of Delaware SST (USA)66.26
4Adrian College Varsity (USA)63.82
5Western Michigan University (USA)61.52
6Michigan State University SST (USA)57.94
7University of Illinois SST (USA)56.70

Porter Classic 2016 - ADULT

TEAMFP
1DC EDGE (USA)50.73
2Crystallettes (USA)48.50
3Team Delaware (USA)45.01
4Starlights (USA)44.76

All divisions and details