Mozart Cup 2017: Novices, Juniors and Seniors recap

Marigold Ice Unity and Musketeers celebrated their medals. /Credits: Jura Synchro News

What a day in Salzburg, Austria! More than 30 teams competed and tried to return home with a medal. Novices Advanced, Junior, and Senior divisions skated their free program on Saturday. Relive the competition with us!

Novice Advanced

In the Novice Advanced category, Valley Bay Synchronics (Finland) won the competition. Coached by Jenni Rahko, the team impressed the audience with its great « skater’s Waltz ». This classical free program brought them 58.76 points and the gold medal. At the second place, Diamond Edges presented a good free program on Cruella De Vil theme. With one fall, the Finnish team got 57.71 points. The bronze medal went to Blue Arrows from Finland too. The team received 50.68 points for its program named « Dream a little dream ».

At the fourth place, CrystalBlades. The Finnish team skated to The Sims making Magic and Pokemon theme. Dressed in blue costumes, they earned a total of 42.91 points. Team Shadows from Great Britain skated to Happy Feet a clean program, receiving a total of 40.15 points. Zagreb Snowflakes (Croatia) did 31.85 points and Team Sapphire finished 7th with 28.94 points. Representing Sweden, the Team Seaflowers free program isn’t to retain. The team coached by Theresa Arvidsson and Jenny Sandberg contained some falls but the team stayed strong and kept their smiles until the end of the program (total score: 25.27 points).

Junior

In the Junior division, Lexettes stayed on the top of the category. This American team coached by Maikki Meriletho won the competition with a total score of 145.02 points. NEXXICE from Canada received in Salzburg the silver medal, even though they did the best score of the day at the free program. On Saturday evening, NEXXICE presented a creative program on « Saving Mr. Banks » from Mary Poppins enchanted the public and the judges (total score: 144.67 points). Musketeers from Finland took the bronze medal. Their free program « Ice Queens » brought them 88.75 points (total: 137.74).

Chicago Jazz maintained their 4th place after a free on « The Godfather OST ». After a clean and energetic program, the American earned 82.32 points. Reflections from Finland placed 5th. Coached by Liisa Lakela, their emotional program brought them a total of 78.56 points for the free. Team Spirit from Sweden transformed the ice rink in a Mad House with a creative free program. This team got 79.24 points and finished finally at the 6th place.

Stella Polaris took the 7th place at Mozart Cup this year. The team from Finland presented a clean skate to Everest theme (76.42 points). Dressed in green and white dresses, Team Convivium finished 8th with 69.48 points. Hot Shivers, Team Icicles, Team Mirum and Team Illuminettes completed the final ranking.

Senior

In Senior, the victory went to Marigold Ice Unity. After its 1st place on Friday, the team easily won the competition with more than 40 points ahead (192.38 points). The 4 times World Champion skated a perfect free program to « 100 years of Finland » by Jean Sibelius Music. The silver medal has been taken by the American team Miami University. Coached by Carla DeGirolamo, the team earned 103.66 points (total score: 155.88 points). Skyliners from the USA took the bronze medal with a speedy program on the best songs of Whitney Houston. The team received a total of 147.19 points.

Revolutions from Finland finished fourth after a jazzy free program (144.08 points). Hot Shivers played the Ice Queens on Saturday evening and received 126.26 points for their two programs. At the 6th place, Team Passion from Hungary with a total of 123.60 points, Zagreb Snowflakes presented a dynamic program on a Beatles medley (95.33 points) and Kometa from the Czech Republic did 90.55 points.

Team Illuminations from the Netherlands played the Spiderman girls. Dressed in original costumes, the team from Kids on Ice got a total of 80.45 points for the two programs. At the 10th place, Sweet Mozart from Austria. This local team earned a total of 79.02 points and Team Spirit from Great Britain finished 11th with a total of 69.32 points.


Mozart Cup 2017 - NOVICE ADVANCED

TEAMFP
1Valley Bay Synchronics (FIN)58.76
2Diamond Edges (FIN)57.71
3Blue Arrows (FIN)50.68
4CystalBlades (FIN)42.91
5Shadows (GBR)40.15
6Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)31.85
7Team Sapphire (ESP)28.94
8Team Seaflowers (SWE)25.27

Mozart Cup 2017 - JUNIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Lexettes (USA)55.0389.99145.02
2NEXXICE (CAN)52.8791.8144.67
3Musketeers (FIN)48.9988.75137.74
4Chicago Jazz (USA)45.0782.32127.39
5Reflections (FIN)43.3578.56121.91
6Team Spirit (SWE)41.9379.24121.17
7Stella Polaris (FIN)39.6375.21114.84
8Team Convivium (SWE)38.4270.69109.11
9Hot Shivers (ITA)34.6957.5292.21
10Team Icicles (GBR)31.6751.0182.68
11Team Mirum (ESP)26.2146.1572.36
12Team Illuminettes (NED)19.1038.2957.39

Mozart Cup 2017 - SENIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Marigold IceUnity (FIN)63.59128.79192.38
2Miami University (USA)52.22103.66155.88
3Skyliners (USA)45.12102.07147.19
4Revolutions (FIN)49.4794.61144.08
5Hot Shivers (ITA)43.6682.6126.26
6Team Passion (HUN)43.5480.06123.60
7Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)33.4961.8495.33
8Kometa (CZE)29.7060.8690.56
9Team Illumination (NED)29.0751.3880.45
10Sweet Mozart (AUT)28.7450.2879.02
11Team Spirit (GBR)26.1643.1669.32