French Cup 2017: relive the Junior competition

The Junior teams skated their free programs on Saturday afternoon at the 2017 French Cup. The American Skyliners, who were 4th after the short programs on Friday, took the bronze. Competition’s summary.

Dressed in red costumes, Team Junost retained the gold medal in Rouen after the free program. Their performance brought them 100.62 points. Already second on Friday, Team Fintastic from Finland kept the silver after their powerful free program (95.34 points). This is a good preparation for this team who will compete for the gold at Nationals in Finland at the end of the month.

после короткой 1, готовы к произволочке💪🏻😼🔥 #юность#зажигай#жар#птицы#полетели

Une vidéo publiée par Team_Junost'#⃣1⃣☝️ (@_team_junost_rus) le

Skyliners from the Skating Club of New York and Springdale, USA, took their revenge on Saturday afternoon. 4th after the short, the American team presented a clean free, earning the second-best score in the free program: 97.80 points. This is a pretty bad news for Team Mystique who was 3rd after the short. The team from Helsinki skated a classical free program and had a fall during the intersection (score for the free: 83.52).

img
Team Fintastic, vice-champions Juniors. /Credits : Janne Koistinen

Skating to « Godfather » music, Chicago Jazz finished at the 5th place in Rouen. Coached by Lisa Darken, the team earned a total of 78.74 points for their free program, that is 3.58 points less than in Salzburg two weeks ago.

After that, the rankings didn’t change after the free programs. At the 6th place, Fireblades from Finland with a score of 76.08 points for the free. Team Jeanne d’Arc placed 7th, receiving 66.95 points on Saturday and Cool Dreams Junior did 53.22 points.

With a good free program, the French Zazous moved up to the 9th place (51.90 points) and Team Moonlights from Sweden earned for the free program 49.74 points.

Don't miss on Saturday night the Senior free event in Rouen.


French Cup 2017 - JUNIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Team Junost (RUS)58.18100.62158.8
2Team Fintastic (FIN)55.4095.34150.74
3Skyliners (USA)48.6497.80146.44
4Team Mystique (FIN)54.0483.52137.56
5Chicago Jazz (USA)47.7078.74126.44
6Fireblades (FIN)46.2476.08122.32
7Team Jeanne d'Arc (FRA)35.6866.95102.63
8Cool Dreams Junior (SUI)32.5853.2285.8
9Zazous (FRA)29.9851.9081.88
10Team Moonlights (SWE)30.5449.7480.28
Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Jura Synchro's team who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Jura Synchro's team. Do not hesitate and help now!