Skyliners and Lexettes will represent the United States at the Junior Worlds

Lexettes (USA) free program. /Credits : Jura Synchro

The names of the two qualified teams have been released. Skyliners, representing the Skating Club of New York and Springdale Figure Skating Club and Lexettes from Lexington (MA) will represent their country at the next Junior Worlds in Canada.

The 2017 World Junior team selection event took place on February 10-11, 2017 in Hartford, Connecticut. The event has been organized with the Connecticut Synchronized Skating Classic. Ten teams competed for the chance to represent their country at the 2017 ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships in Mississauga, Canada.

One week after their 3rd place in France, Skyliners won the gold medal in short and in free program with a total of 176.33 points. 3rd after the short program, Chicago Jazz skated a great free program and finished at the 2nd place with 153.45 points. Lexettes, representing Hayden Synchro Recreation Centre, took the bronze with a total of 148.81 points.

Despite the rankings, United States Figure Skating Association (USFSA) choose to pick the first 1st place team and the 3rd place team to represent the United States in Mississauga. Skyliners and Lexettes are qualified.

After these qualifications, Melissa who skates with Chicago’s team commented after their 2nd place: « All I can say is that we skated our hardest and we gave it our all on the ice for both programs, and we are very proud in how we skated. »

The 2017 ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships will take place in Mississauga (CAN) from 10 to 11 March.


Junior World Qualifiers 2017

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Skyliners (USA)62.56113.77176.33
2Chicago Jazz (USA)56.6596.80153.45
3Lexettes (USA)62.3686.45148.81
4Starlights (USA)55.9385.14141.07
5Hockettes (USA)50.8973.24124.13
6Fond du Lac Blades (USA)41.0272.47113.49
7Team Delaware (USA)42.3069.01111.31
8Synchroettes (USA)34.6665.34100
9Team Ashburn (USA)36.2763.5499.81
10Shattuck-St Marys Team Sabres (USA)26.5857.2683.84
Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Jura Synchro's team who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Jura Synchro's team. Do not hesitate and help now!