Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy: The American Ice Queens

American teams Starlights and Skyliners won the Junior and Senior competitions. /Credits: LaDan Nemati, Starlights

The 14th Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy has ended in Croatia and 31 teams went home. Everyone skated with heart and soul and around 2500 people came to the ice rink Dom Sportova to support them!

In the Junior and Senior categories, the gold medal was won by two USA teams - Starlights and Skyliners.

On the second place in Junior was Team Convivium from Sweden who skated the best free program and managed to get the silver medal with 123,60 points. Unfortunately, Team Berlin Juniors lost their second place after the free program, so they ended up third with 121,89 points. Iceskateers Elite from Australia finished at the 4th position, followed by Ladybirds and Shining Blades from Italy, and Zagreb Snowflakes Junior representing Croatia.

The rankings for the second and the third place in Seniors stayed the same as the were after the short program. Team Berlin won the silver medal with 152,53 points and Team Passion from Hungary won the bronze with 130,57 points. Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO) finished 4th, Ice Storm from Australia took the 5th place and the Austrian Sweet Mozart took the 6th place in Zagreb.

In the Mixed Age category, the first place came to the German Team Starlets. Sport Magic Club and Black Rose, two teams from Hungary, completed the podium. Shining Blades from Italy took the 4th place and Shining Blades (ITA) finished 5th. Tyrol Diamonds and Zagreb Snowflakes completed the rankings.

By Juveniles, the victory went to the Polish Sport Magic Club. At the Basic Novice level, Shining Blades won the competition and in the Advanced Novice division, Team Berlin from Germany did the best score.


Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy 2017 - SENIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Skyliners (USA)52.73100.44153.17
2Team Berlin (GER)48.15104.38152.53
3Team Passion (HUN)40.3390.24130.57
4Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)33.4068.66102.06
5Ice Storm (AUS)29.7856.1485.92
6Sweet Mozart (AUT)28.6452.6581.29

Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy 2017 - JUNIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Starlights (USA)45.1580.33125.48
2Convivium (SWE)41.6781.93123.60
3Team Berlin Junior (GER)44.7477.15121.89
4Iceskateers Elite (AUS)29.6353.2682.89
5Ladybirds (ITA)27.8249.2877.10
6Shining Blades (ITA)25.1449.1974.33
7Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)25.3043.0768.37

Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy 2017 - ADVANCED NOVICE

TEAMFP
1Team Berlin (GER)47.44
2Team Soleil (FIN)40.30
3Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)34.55
4Ladybirds (ITA)31.55

Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy 2017 - BASIC NOVICE

TEAMFP
1Shining Blades (ITA)38.64
2Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)31.11

Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy 2017 - JUVENILE

TEAMFP
1Sport Magic Club (HUN)33.13
2Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)31.45
3Pingvin (HUN)24.94
4Ice Cats (CRO)18.87

Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy 2017 - MIXED AGE

TEAMFP
1Starlets (GER)51.39
2Sport Magic Club (HUN)49.86
3Black Rose (HUN)44.27
4Shining Blades (ITA)41.97
5Mini Shining Blades (ITA)37.93
6Tyrol Diamonds (AUT)34.74
7Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)25.54

All details

Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Astrid Čada who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Astrid Čada. Do not hesitate and help now!