Marigold IceUnity and Rockettes will represent Finland in Colorado Springs

Marigold IceUnity (FIN) - free program /Credits : Kirsi Laine

After an exciting weekend in Espoo, the Finnish Champions are now settled. It is also clear who will represent Finland in the World Synchronized Skating Championships in April. The competition has been a real nail biter and the top teams have all been very close to each other in the points.

Marigold IceUnity took home the victory with their powerful program Finland 100. MIU earned 136.10 points in the free program and the total score was 208.34 points. This means that MIU will be representing Finland as Team Finland 1 in the World Championships.

FINNISH CHAMPIONS 2017! SUOMENMESTARIT 2017! Team Finland 1! 💙💙🇫🇮 #marigoldiceunity #skatingfinland #mlsm2017 #suomenmestari

Une publication partagée par Marigold IceUnity (@marigoldiceunity) le

Rockettes followed close behind with the total score 207.28 and will, therefore, represent Finland as Team Finland 2. Their free program Valkyrie earned 134.14 points and the team skated a confident and strong performance.

img
Rockettes (FIN) - free program /Credits : Tero Wester Photography 

Team Unique fell only 3.94 points behind in the total scores and was placed third in the competition. They skated their beautiful free program Inside of Us with emotion and strength and earned 132.06 points. In fourth place came Revolutions with a total score of 156.76.

At the Junior level, the Finnish champion is Team Fintastic. The team earned a total score of 159.04 points and their paced free program Rush earned 98.32 points.

Musketeers were placed second with the total scores 152.90 and free program score 95.76. The competition´s big surprise was Dream Edges. The team has made a huge progress in a couple of years and in the Nationals, they earned 97.24 points with their free program Pablo Picasso: Three Musicians and was placed third in the whole competition.

WE ARE THE NATIONAL BRONZE MEDALISTS OF 2017! 🏆 KIITOS! ❤

Une publication partagée par Dream Edges (@dreamedgesofficial) le

Team Mystique who were 2nd after the short had an unfortunate fall and was placed finally fourth with the scores 89.74 points in the free program.

img

Team Fintastic and Musketeers will represent Finland at the World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships in March.


Nationals in Finland 2017 - JUNIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Team Fintastic (FIN)60.7298.32159.04
2Musketeers (FIN)57.1495.76152.90
3Dream Edges (FIN)53.597.24150.74
4Team Mystique (FIN)59.5689.74149.30
5Sun City Swing (FIN)45.9883.22129.20
6Reflections (FIN)45.7682.42128.18
7Valley Bay Synchro (FIN)44.0280.10124.12
8FireBlades (FIN)43.779.22122.92
9Stella Polaris (FIN)35.7867.06102.84
10Ice Steps (FIN)34.7858.4493.22
11Ice Infinity (FIN)33.6248.3481.96

Nationals in Finland 2017 - SENIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Marigold IceUnity (FIN)72.24136.10208.34
2Rockettes (FIN)73.14134.14207.28
3Team Unique (FIN)71.28132.06203.34
4Revolutions (FIN)50.58106.18156.76

All details