Finnish Qualifications: Team Fintastic and MIU in gold

Team Fintastic skated this weekend in colorful dresses and won the first place in Juniors. / Credits: Tero Wester Photography

Finnish Junior and Senior teams continued competing on Sunday and skated their free programs. The atmosphere was as exciting as expected. Some changes happened compared to the situation after short programs. Discover the report of these second qualifications! 

Marigold IceUnity skated on Sunday their maritime program “Splash” peacefully and faultlessly in blue-green dresses. They won the free program earning 127.82 points and the whole Senior competition with 196.53 points.

The silver medalist was the Team Unique with a total score of 192.11 points. The skaters of Mirjami Penttinen had reformed their tempting free program “Every Inch of You” fairly much and they didn´t get all the planned technical scores yet. The panel estimated it worth of 120.66 points.

Helsinki Rockettes succeeded very well. Their clean and versatile “ 2 Sides of Her” brought them 122.45 points but it wasn´t enough to get the silver medal, so they stayed third with total scores 190.80.

The fourth team Lumineers is developing nicely. They had improved their performance and technique and their free program “Nordic Noir” got 105.40 points for a total of 161.86 points.

TOP 4 teams: only 1 point difference 

In the Junior competition, the final results of the four best teams were almost the same! The difference between the winner Team Fintastic (142.42) and the fourth Team Mystique (141.38) was only 1.04 points!

The most waited program on Sunday was probably Dream Edge´s “Escape from the Mental Asylum”. The choreography and the performance were as astonishing as in the first competition, but unfortunately, the team had some problems with their technique and because of two falls, they ended up in the fourth place.

In the final results, they got the silver medal earning scores 142.33. Musketeers were the third and got 141.92 points.

The biggest and most exciting battle between the junior teams is coming next February. The winner of the Finnish qualifications contest held on February 10 – 11th will determine who will participate in the 2018 Junior Worlds Championship (WJSSC).

And before the Finnish Championships (March 3 – 4th, 2018) many of the Finnish teams will be seen in the European ISU competitions at the beginning of the year 2018.


Qualifications 2 - JUNIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Team Fintastic (FIN)49.8192.61142.42
2Dream Edges (FIN)51.0891.25142.33
3Musketeers (FIN)49.7592.17141.92
4Team Mystique (FIN)49.9291.46141.38
5Valley Bay Synchro (FIN)46.7083.83130.53
6Reflections (FIN)47.6672.56120.22
7Stella Polaris (FIN)42.3072.29114.59
8FireBlades (FIN)41.7571.96113.71
9Sun City Swing (FIN)42.4459.58102.02
10Ice Infinity (FIN)34.1158.1392.24
11Ice Steps (FIN)26.9452.9779.91

Qualifications 2 - SENIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Marigold IceUnity (FIN)68.71127.82196.53
2Team Unique (FIN)71.45120.66192.11
3Helsinki Rockettes (FIN)68.35122.45190.80
4Lumineers (FIN)56.46105.4161.86

All details





Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Marjaana Saartenoja who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Marjaana Saartenoja. Do not hesitate and help now!