Canada, Russia, USA and Finland on the podium in Salzburg

Les Suprêmes Juniors surprised the audience with their free program on the theme of chess. / Credits: Sean McKinnon

For the Junior and Senior divisions, the 2018 Mozart Cup took place on Friday and Saturday in the scenic city of Salzburg in Austria. Les Suprêmes (CAN) bring home two medals, in gold and bronze. Teams from Russian, from the USA, and Finland completed the podiums. 

The Junior category was an interesting competition with a total of 14 participating teams. Russian teams took the lead from the start of the competition. After the short programs, Junost was already at the first place with more than 7 points on Crystal Ice and Les Suprêmes Junior who had 1 fall in the intersection element. 

After the free programs, the first four places didn’t change. Junost, the actual Russian champion, won the junior competition with a total of 172.82 points. Team Crystal Ice also from Russia (165.84) placed 2nd seven points behind. The Canadian Les Suprêmes Junior who presented their creative free program on the theme of the chess game finished 3rd. They earned a total of 158.72 points. 

Musketeers from Helsinki, Finland, placed 4th with 132.50 points and Fond du Lac Blades Junior from the U.S.A. sat in 5th place, earning 115.60 points. Hot Shivers Junior from Milan, Italy, dropped down one place and finished 6th with a total of 109.20 points. The Czech Team Darlings showed some good improvement. They earned 103.32 points and placed at the middle of the rankings (7th).

See you soon in Salzburg ❤️ #salzburg #mozartcup2018 #oneteam #letsgo #soexcited

Une publication partagée par Team Darlings_CZ (@teamdarlingscz) le

Two teams finished very close in this junior division. Representing Italy, Flying Angels Junior got a total score of 71.68 points, and Zagreb Snowflakes from Croatia earned 71.66 points. These two teams finished respectively 10th and 11th. Ice Fire (POL) presented a good short program but still has to improve its free program to maintain their ranking. 

In the Senior category, Les Suprêmes Senior did the best score (185.12 points). Already in the lead after the short, this team from Montréal, Canada, has achieved a great start in 2018. The New Yorker Skyliners Senior sat in second place after two good programs with a total score of 179.92. After their 5th place at the Neuchâtel Trophy in Switzerland last weekend, Lumineers went in Austria and got the bronze medal. They improved their score and earned 9 points more (total: 168.78 points). 

Adrian College from the USA took the 4th place and Hot Shivers did a good free program and earned one place. They finished 5th with 127.44 points, 3 points ahead from Team Passion from Hungary.

The Senior division gathered 13 teams in total from 10 different nations. Please note also the perfect equality: two teams, Flying Angels (ITA) and Sweet Mozart from Austria, finished with the exact same total score of 77.26 points.

At the end of the competition, the teams created the five Olympic rings to show their support for including synchronized skating at the Olympics.


Mozart Cup 2018 - JUNIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Junost (RUS)66.58106.24172.82
2Crystal Ice (RUS)58.96106.88165.84
3Les Suprêmes (CAN)57.84100.88158.72
4Musketeers (FIN)41.3691.14132.50
5Fond du Lac Blades (USA)39.2076.4115.60
6Hot Shivers (ITA)40.7668.44109.20
7Team Darlings (CZE)37.0466.28103.32
8Sun City Swing (FIN)36.3464.1100.44
9Black Diam's (FRA)30.3457.0287.36
10Flying Angels (ITA)26.1445.5471.68
11Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)21.9249.7471.66
12Southern Sky (AUS)20.5839.5460.12
13Team Magic (HUN)20.7439.3460.08
14Ice Fire (POL)23.6035.358.90

Mozart Cup 2018 - SENIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Les Suprêmes (CAN)66.70118.42185.12
2Skyliners (USA)64.66115.26179.92
3Lumineers (FIN)56.98111.8168.78
4Adrian Colllege (USA)51.5695.72147.28
5Hot Shivers (ITA)41.9485.5127.44
6Team Passion (HUN)44.8079.8124.60
7Skating Graces (GER)40.58 64.88105.46
8Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)32.0269.1101.12
9Nova (AUS)27.7661.0488.80
10Team Viola (GBR)29.3655.3484.70
11Flying Angels (ITA)24.9452.3277.26
12Sweet Mozart (AUT)26.265177.26
13Wight Jewels (GBR)20.1441.4261.56

All details 





Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Jura Synchro's team who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Jura Synchro's team. Do not hesitate and help now!