Americans and Russians secured top spots in Leon Lurje Trophy 2018

The Haydenettes (USA) won the Senior competition with a five-point lead over the local Team Surprise. / Credits: Roy Ng Photography

Synchro fans all over the world had their eyes riveted on Sweden hosting this weekend. Almost 40 Debutants, Novices, Juniors and Seniors teams competed in the Frölundaborg Arena in a great atmosphere.

On Sunday, the Leon Lurje Cup and Trophy 2018 started with the award ceremony for Debutant category. Six Swedish teams skated on the day before. Champion Team Crystal took the gold medal with 35.54 points. Their elegantly white dresses with meretriciously printed green leaves added flair to their pleasant program. Silver medallist Team Happiness earned 32.21 points with “Ghostbuster” theme program. Following closely was the bronze medallist Team Sidera with a score of 31.53 points. Their theme this season is “Adams Family”.

Novice category teams skated their Free Program again as the combined scores determined the winner of the game. So the 13 teams were eager to bring the best of their programs out once more after gaining experience from the day before. 

Undisputable champion Russian team Sunrise 2 (total: 127.46) from St. Petersburg clearly set themselves apart from their peers after an elaborate warm-up routine which incorporated difficult tricks. Their “Pele - Birth of a Legend” program, which was paired with Brazilian yellow and green dress, demonstrated speed and strong skills of all skaters. Despite a hiccup when executing intersection, the remaining program was executed well with Line and No-hold Element called at level 4. 

Runner-up Finnish Dream Steps (total: 102.61) edged out bronze medallist Crystal Blades (total: 102.25) by 0.36 points although Crystal Blades scored higher on the second day.

img
Sunrise 2 of Russia, winners in the novice division with a total of 127.46 points (64.03 and 63.43). / Credits: Roy Ng Photography

In the Junior category, Russian Sunrise 1 (SP: 67.88; FS: 102.28; total: 170.16) also made audience in awe right from warm-up. The program reflected their strong confidence in skaters’ skills with difficult maneuvers and intricate steps. Out of seven elements the Pair, No-hold and Circle were called at level 4. At the end of their “Hall of Mountain Ring” program audience gave rounds and rounds of applause.

img
The skaters of Sunrise 1 (RUS) during their performance in Sweden this weekend. / Credits: Roy Ng Photography

Silver medallist Lexettes (SP: 61.81; FS: 96.48; total: 158.29) from the USA showed the spectators with energetic “La La Land” theme program. Nexxice Junior (SP: 57.98; FS: 94.82; total: 152.80) from Canada followed closely. Their Free program was also a piece of art with elements weaved together seamlessly.

Differences in Short Program scores between the top two Seniors were relatively small so teams worked hard on the second day to beat their opponents since any small difference in score could be a big difference in the podium positions.

Haydenettes (SP: 73.03; FS: 124.10; total: 197.13) from the USA delivered their “Underground Nightlife” program with fast-paced actions matched with elaborate facial expression to convey the mood. Silver medallist Team Surprise (SP: 70.78; FS: 121.33; total: 192.11) did not disappoint their home crowd with “Mother Nature” program which was also packed with well-timed elements.

Tomorrow we skate as number 1 💛 see you at the rink! 👏🏻⛸ #leonlurje2018 #skatesweden #ichiban

Une publication partagée par TEAM SURPRISE (@teamsurprise) le

In Gothenburg, many teams showed their readiness for World Championship Junior and Senior. Spectators can expect that they will be impressed once again in Zagreb and Stockholm as they have been enlightened this time. 


Leon Lurje Trophy 2018 - NOVICE

  TEAM DAY 1 DAY 2 TOTAL
1 Sunrise 2 (RUS) 64.03 63.43 127.46
2 DreamSteps (FIN) 49.77 52.84 102.61
3 Crystal Blades (FIN) 48.64 53.61 102.25
4 Seaflowers (SWE) 49.44 51.79 101.23
5 Aurora Borealis (FIN) 48.61 51.41 100.02
6 Karisma (SWE) 48.12 50.61 98.73
7 Soleil (FIN) 43.77 46.78 90.55
8 Blue Diamonds (FIN) 43.1 43.57 86.67
9 Together (SWE) 39.2 43.88 83.08
10 Caprice (SWE) 39.93 41.21 81.14
11 Limelight (SWE) 37.95 32.11 70.06
12 Harmony (SWE) 33.07 36.88 69.95
13 Sapphire (ESP) 27.85 28.87 56.72

Leon Lurje Trophy 2018 - JUNIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Sunrise 1 (RUS)67.88102.28170.16
2Lexettes (USA)61.8196.48158.29
3NEXXICE (CAN)57.9894.82152.80
4Fire Blades (FIN)50.5886.20136.78
5Chicago Jazz (USA)46.1981.14127.33
6Spirit (SWE)41.9582.61124.56
7Ice Steps (FIN)46.4375.51121.94
8Seaside (SWE)45.6572.12117.77
9Nova (SWE)47.5369.93117.46
10Solway Stars (GBR)35.4661.6797.13
11Moonlights (SWE)38.5457.0795.61
12IceSkateers Elite (AUS)31.5256.3987.91
13Mirum (ESP)28.2952.8581.14

Leon Lurje Trophy 2018 - SENIOR

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Haydenettes (USA)73.03124.1197.13
2Team Surprise (SWE)70.78121.33192.11
3Miami University (USA)58.1898.66156.84
4Team Boomerang (SWE)54.1885.78139.96
5Team Unity (SWE)46.4079.48125.88
6Ice Storm (AUS)33.1869.1102.28

All details 





Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Roy Ng who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Roy Ng. Do not hesitate and help now!