Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy 2016

In parallel with the 2016 Junior World Challenge Cup, another competition took place in the Croatian capital this weekend: the Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy. This 13rd edition was held at the Dom Sportova from 11st to 12 March. A total of 8 medals has been distributed... but to which teams?

In the Senior’s field, Team Boomerang took the gold medal. This Swedish team won the competition with a total score of 165,00 points. At the 2nd place, who finished 17 points behind, the Hungarian of Team Passion. They presented a colorful free program in Zagreb. Cool Dreams Seniors from Switzerland finished at the 3rd place (132,64 points).

img
The local team Zagreb Snowflakes Seniors finished at the 5th place. /Credits: Zagreb Snowflakes

For the Novice’s categories, Hot Shivers finished at the 1st place in Novice Advanced with 43,27 points. These skaters from Italy are followed by the Zagreb Snowflakes Novice. The local team took the silver medal (32,13 points). By Basic Novice, the victory went to Ice Flowers from the Czech Republic with 33,10 points. Two Croatian teams completed the podium: Ice Cats (27,60 points) and Zagreb Snowflakes (25,04 points).


ZAGREB SNOWFLAKES TROPHY 2016 - SENIOR ISU 

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Team Boomerang (SWE)52.07112.93165
2Team Passion (HUN)46.77101.17147.94
3Cool Dreams Senior (SUI)45.1987.45132.64
4Olympia (CZE)42.6384.34126.97
5Zagreb Snowflakes Senior (CRO)34.5570.76105.31
6Skating Graces (GER)32.2268.09100.31
7Balance (CZE)24.1953.8178

ZAGREB SNOWFLAKES TROPHY 2016 - ADVANCED NOVICE 

TEAMFP
1Hot Shivers (ITA)43.27
2Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)32.13

ZAGREB SNOWFLAKES TROPHY 2016 - BASIC NOVICE 

TEAMFP
1Ice Flowers (CZE)33.10
2Ice Cats (CRO)27.60
3Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)25.04
4Team Budapest Synchro (HUN)24.49
5Bublinky (CZE)23.28
Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Jura Synchro's team who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Jura Synchro's team. Do not hesitate and help now!