Junior World Challenge Cup 2016

The most expecting competition for Juniors took place this weekend (11-12 March 2016) in Zagreb, Croatia. Twenty teams from the whole world were skating for a medal at the 2016 ISU World Junior Challenge Cup. Canada won the gold, Finland took the second place and Russia earned the bronze medal.

A new gold medal for the Canadians. Les Suprêmes Juniors from St-Léonard, Montréal, did the best in the two programs this weekend. They took the gold medal with 179,44 points. On the second place, the Finnish Team Fintastic (172,91 points) who present a great free program. The Russian team Yunost won the bronze. This team did a good performance especially in their short program (total score: 169,93 points).

img
The American teams during their training in Zagreb. /Credits : Skyliners & Lexettes

At the 4th place, the American Skyliners who are really not far from the 3rd rank. Then, the Musketeers from Finland, the Russian vice-champions Crystal Ice, the famous Lexettes (USA) and the Canadian champions 2016 NEXXICE.

A few reactions...

img
img

Junior World Challenge Cup 2016

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Les Suprêmes (CAN 1) (CAN)63.71115.73179.44
2Team Fintastic (FIN 1) (FIN)61.11111.80172.91
3Yunost (RUS 1) (RUS)62.02107.91169.93
4Skyliners (USA 1) (USA)58.16109.01167.17
5Musketeers (FIN 2) (FIN)58.43103.72162.15
6Crystal Ice (RUS 2) (RUS)57.02101.71158.73
7Lexettes (USA 2) (USA)53.2596.40149.65
8NEXXICE (CAN 2) (CAN)54.2595.22149.47
9Team Spirit (SWE 1) (SWE)42.4594.44136.89
10Team Berlin (GER)39.6183.34122.95
11Team Convivium (SWE 2) (SWE)40.8776.97117.84
12Team Darlings (CZE)34.0972.26106.35
13Hot Shivers (ITA)38.5965.49104.08
14Cool Dreams (SUI)34.8265.45100.27
15Team Icicles (GBR)32.2865.0197.29
16Diamond Laces (HUN)21.6153.5075.11
17Zagreb Snowflakes (CRO)25.7445.0670.8
18Mirum (ESP)23.8541.5865.43
19Illuminettes (NED)18.2833.7752.05
20Anatolia (TUR)6.4520.4726.92
Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Jura Synchro's team who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Jura Synchro's team. Do not hesitate and help now!