The best Finnish teams met in Helsinki

Finland distributed national medals. The Finnish Championships took place this weekend in Helsinki. Team Dynamique, Musketeers, and Team Unique earned the gold medal. Discover here a competition summary and the new senior champions reaction!

Bronze medalists last year at Finnish Nationals, Team Unique showed this weekend his determination and his hard working this season. The team won the competition with 203,42 points.

Ville Penttinen, the team manager, entrusted himself to Jura Synchro. Reactions.

" We had worked really hard and persistently throughout the season and  we strongly believed in our team and our programs throughout the entire process. " 

—  Ville Penttinen

« You could sense the intense feeling during our free skate right up until we finished our program and the whole audience exploded into a sea of applauds, cheers, shouts, and love », he adds. 

img
Team Unique in their short program. /Credits: Jura Synchro News

« When we finally heard the scores and the final results and that we had won, there were no words to describe our happiness, joy and how grateful and blessed we felt! We just kept shouting and screaming and crying and singing and hugging! It felt amazing to know that our hard work had finally paid off! »

« From now on we'll keep on working even harder, as we know that our programs need to improve a lot before the World Championships. One step at a time we will improve and be even better at Worlds », he concludes. 

img
The Finnish national podiums: Senior, Junior & Novice. /Credits: Muodostelmaluistelun SM 2016

By Juniors, Musketeers conserved the national title. This team based in Helsinki was already Finnish champions last season. But Team Mystique is really not far, they won’t the short program this year and finished 2nd at the end of the competition with less than one point difference. This team realized an incredible ascension because they were 6th last year. Team Fintastic, who was silver medalist in 2015, took the 3rd place. Note the tight scores between Reflections, Fireblades, and Stella Polaris. All of them had a great battle.

img
The Juniors Ice Steps (9th) and Dream Edge (8th) presented great free programs. /Credits: Jura Synchro News

In the Novice’s field, the last year silver medalist took this season the gold medal. Team Dynamique from Helsinki earned the competition. The Finettes placed 2nd, followed by Starlights. Between Diamond Edges (6th) and Blue Arrows (8th), only 0,59 points separe the three teams. Such a great competition!


Finnish National Championships 2016 - SENIOR ISU

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Team Unique (FIN)72.28131.14203.42
2Marigold IceUnity (FIN)71.48128.99200.47
3Rockettes (FIN)71.21128.55199.76
4Revolutions (FIN)51.61106.00157.61

Finnish National Championships 2016 - JUNIOR ISU

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Musketeers (FIN)61.78103.63165.41
2Team Mystique (FIN)62.35102.55164.9
3Team Fintastic (FIN)53.95101.64155.59
4Sun City Swing (FIN)55.3393.59148.92
5Reflections (FIN)50.4388.19138.62
6FireBlades (FIN)49.5388.08137.61
7Stella Polaris (FIN)48.2888.70136.98
8Dream Edges (FIN)44.7579.15123.9
9Ice Steps (FIN)45.9175.90121.81
10Valley Bay Synchro (FIN)37.8077.68115.48
11Ice Diamonds (FIN)42.6171.54114.15
12Ice Fusion (FIN)34.9366.20101.13

Finnish National Championships 2016 - NOVICE ISU

TEAMFP
1Team Dynamique (FIN)65.22
2Finettes (FIN)64.93
3Starlights (FIN)62.53
4Valley Bay Synchronics (FIN)54.78
5Aurora Borealis (FIN)54.06
6Diamond Edges (FIN)50.98
7CrystalBlades (FIN)50.90
8Blue Arrows (FIN)50.39
9Sun City Synchro (FIN)49.10
10Ice Fantasy (FIN)46.99
11Dream Steps (FIN)42.80
12Les Visions (FIN)37.37