Trophy d’Ecosse 2016 in Dumfries, Scotland

It was the 5th edition for the Trophy d’Ecosse. The international competition took place this weekend (12th - 14th February) in Scotland and gathered teams all over the UK, but also from USA, Spain, or Australia.

In the Senior’s field, the Californian Team Del Sol returns home with the gold. Another American team places 2nd: ICE’Kateers. Team Nova from Brisbane, Australia, completes the podium.

Two teams competed in Advanced Novice category this year. Shadows did the best score in the free program. Team Sapphire from Madrid, Spain, placed 2nd.

img
Team Nova Senior represented Australia in Dumfries. They took the 3rd place. / Credits: Team Nova

The competition was tougher in Junior B with 4 teams from Great Britain engaged. Victory went to Solway Stars who presented a clear free program. Team Destiny is 2nd and Unum 3rd.

Mixed Age teams took also part at the competition in Dumfries. Rocking Robins did the best, they’re followed by Northern Dolphins and Gosport Allstars to complete this exclusively Britain podium.


Trophy d'Ecosse 2016 - SENIOR ISU

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Team Del Sol (USA)51.22105.58156.8
2ICE'Kateers (USA)41.31100.54141.85
3Team Nova (AUS)37.3982.16119.55
4Team Spirit (GBR)28.3562.7491.09
5Zariba (GBR)23.6154.8278.43
6Wight Jewels (GBR)23.0350.9573.98

Trophy d'Ecosse 2016 - ADVANCED NOVICE

TEAMFP
1Shadows (GBR)39.96
2Team Sapphire (ESP)25.11

Trophy d'Ecosse 2016 - JUNIOR B 

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Solway Stars (GBR)23.1749.2572.42
2Team Destiny (GBR)24.2440.8165.05
3Unum (GBR)19.7939.6059.39
4Silver Blades (GBR)18.2434.0152.25

Trophy d'Ecosse 2016 - MIXED AGE  

TEAMFP
1Rocking Robins (GBR)32.08
2Northern Dolphins (GBR)28.35
3Gosport Allstars (GBR)25.11
4Starlight Rain (GBR)21.19
Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Jura Synchro's team who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Jura Synchro's team. Do not hesitate and help now!