French Cup 2016 and his champions

What an intense weekend in France! French Cup took place in Rouen on 5th and 6th Feb 2016. 7 Novice Advanced, 11 Junior teams, and 12 Senior presented their programs. They were representing Finland, Russia, USA, Spain, Germany, Netherlands, Turkey and France.

The winner of the senior competition, the Russian Paradise, talk about this international competition in France. Dasha is one of the captains. Interview.

Jura Synchro: How was the French Cup this season?

Paradise: The competition in Rouen this year was very successful for our team, we've won it, and we are very happy. I've been here with team Paradise for 10 times if my memory doesn't lie to me.

Your team took the gold, what’s your reaction?

We are very happy and proud of ourselves. This is the second competition in two weeks that we won and we don't want to stop it (Paradise also won the Neuchatel Trophy 2016 last weekend in Switzerland).

Where are you going now? Which are your next competitions?

So, we'll already fly back to Russia this Sunday. We'll start to prepare for the next competition in Shanghai. And then it'll be time for the World Synchronized Skating Championship's preparation. This competition gonna take place in Budapest in April.

img
Team Unique, Free program - 2016 / Credits: Jura Synchro News

In the Senior category, two famous Finnish teams complete the podium with Team Paradise. Rockettes took the 2nd place and Team Unique won the bronze medal. Note that the Canadians Les Suprêmes Seniors placed just behind, scores between these two teams are very close this season.

However, Les Suprêmes won the competition in Junior’s field. They are followed by the Finnish Musketeers and the Skyliners from New York.

img

Novice Advanced competition gathered 7 teams this year. The podium is completed by 3 Finnish teams : Finettes, Starlights and then Team Dynamique.


French Cup 2016 - NOVICE ADVANCED 

TEAMFP
1Finettes (FIN)60.14
2Starlights (FIN)57.29
3Team Dynamique (FIN)56.03
4Sunrise 2 (RUS)55.82
5Crystal Blades (FIN)45.87
6Chrysalides (FRA)41.38
7Magic Crystals (FRA)38.24

French Cup 2016 - JUNIOR ISU 

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Les Suprêmes (CAN)58.00104.88162.88
2Musketeers (FIN)53.70101.44155.14
3Skyliners (USA)53.00100.14153.14
4Team Mystique (FIN)53.6898.20151.88
5Sunrise 1 (RUS)42.2081.06123.26
6Reflections (FIN)43.0677.36120.42
7Valley Bay Synchro (FIN)37.1075.88112.98
8Team Jeanne d’Arc (FRA)32.9459.0892.02
9Comètes (FRA)31.1460.7491.88
10Zazous (FRA)28.6241.4470.06
11Team Mirum (ESP)17.6042.9060.5

French Cup 2016 - SENIOR ISU 

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Paradise (RUS)71.98134.10206.08
2Rockettes (FIN)71.42129.26200.68
3Team Unique (FIN)69.16129.74198.9
4Les Supremes (CAN)68.32130198.32
5Team Berlin 1 (GER)49.32103.72153.04
6Revolutions (FIN)53.6098.32151.92
7Crystallettes (USA)51.6097.90149.5
8Team Nova (AUS)27.1864.1291.3
9Team Fusion (ESP)26.6459.8886.52
10Black Diam's (FRA)26.8250.4677.28
11Team Ice United (NED)19.3649.2668.62
12Team Turquoise (TUR)20.0247.1667.18
Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Jura Synchro's team who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Jura Synchro's team. Do not hesitate and help now!