Sunday at the 2016 Neuchâtel Trophy

Les Suprêmes, Canada, Free Program - Neuchâtel Trophy 2016 / Credits: Jura Synchro News

Sunday was the day of free programs for the participating teams. 7 Senior, 8 Junior, and 4 Mixed Age teams presented their work at Neuchâtel, Switzerland. The competition meant for the Swiss teams their National Championships.

By Senior, the Russian Paradise confirmed their place at the top of the ranking with a free program on Carmen’s music (total points: 213,50). Second after the short, Team Unique from Finland passed very close of the silver medal. The team who skated a punchy and expressive program placed 3rd with a total 198,04 points. Good surprise for the Canadian Les Suprêmes who is propulsed to the 2nd place with a total score of 198,06 points. A few hundredths can sometimes do the difference.

img
Dream Edges, Finland, Free Program - Neuchâtel Trophy 2016 / Credits: Jura Synchro News

In the Junior category, Chicago Jazz remains at the top after the free programs in Neuchâtel. The American skaters performed on Sunday in a pink costume and received 93,67 points for a total of 148,07 points. On the second step of the podium: NEXXICE from Canada. This team who was at the 3rd place after the short finished with the silver medal (138,86 points). Fond du Lac Blades complete the podium with a free program on Pirates of the Caribbean’s theme. The American team earned a total of 136,24 points.

Swiss teams were also represented in Neuchatel this weekend. Cool Dreams Senior (5th place in the international competition) and Cool Dreams Junior (6th) became the new 2016 Swiss Champions. In Mixed Age division, Snowflakes from Huttwil and coached by Monika Schneider won the competition with 55,68 points.


Neuchâtel Trophy 2016 - SENIOR ISU

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Paradise (RUS)73.53139.97213.5
2Les Suprêmes (CAN)66.88131.18198.06
3Team Unique (FIN)69.33128.71198.04
4Skyliners (USA)45.63100.68146.31
5Cool Dreams Senior (SUI)40.9188.55129.46
6Skating Graces (GER)37.7769.33107.1
7Black Diam’s (FRA)25.1652.8578.01

Neuchâtel Trophy 2016 - JUNIOR ISU

TEAMSPFPTOTAL
1Chicago Jazz (USA)54.4093.67148.07
2NEXXICE (CAN)46.3392.53138.86
3Fond du Lac Blades (USA)50.4885.76136.24
4Dream Edges (FIN)42.8892.72135.6
5Ice Steps (FIN)43.9882.29126.27
6Cool Dreams Junior (SUI)32.7557.8090.55
7United Blades (SUI)24.9448.9773.91
8Ice Diamonds (ITA)21.3442.8764.21

All results 

Jura Synchro wants to remain a free and quality media for synchronized skating fans around the world.

You now have the opportunity to support people who commit voluntarily to this wonderful sport, give their time, analyze and write articles for Jura Synchro. Did you like the news above? Support now Jura Synchro's team who wrote this article by giving a tip through the secure PayPal platform. This is very easy and depending on your country and using a computer you do not even need an account to reward your correspondent; only a credit card.

Whatever the amount, 2$, 5€, 9£ or more... all the profits will be redistributed to Jura Synchro's team. Do not hesitate and help now!